In Memoriam

Reunion years are an important time to remember classmates who touched our lives and helped make UM a great place to be. The following is a list of 'Canes who are no longer with us, though their spirit lives on in our memories:


1963

Robert P. Abramson, BSME '63, AB '63
Keith J. Ackerman, BBA '63
Martha O. Ames, BED '63
Helen G. Anderson, AB '63
Janice K. Anderson, AB '63
Vivian L. Andes, R.N., BSN '63, MED '71
Ann Andrews, BED '63
Sara K. Archer, BSN '63
George W. Arges, BBA '63
Harvey S. Arnold, AB '63
John F. Augustine, BBA '63
Paul R. Avery, BED '63, MA '81
Victor F. Azrak, BBA '63
Donald F. Bailey, AB '63
Arvil F. Baker, BS '63
Mary J. Barnes, AB '63
Theodore J. Batich, BBA '63
Vivian H. Beck, BED '63, MED '66
Paul S. Berger, Esq., BBA '63, JD '66
Frank L. Boscia, BBA '63
Ellen R. Bosem, BED '63
Esther H. Brenner, BED '63
Nancy L. Briceland, BED '63
H. J. Brosius, BBA '63
Clyde D. Brown, BBA '63
Michael C. Brust, BBA '63
Phillip O. Buchman, BBA '63
Michael A. Burney, BBA '63
Lewis M. Bush, AB '63, MA '64
Richard R. Calay, BED '63
Christopher T. Caputo, BBA '63
Maria Carnicero, BED '63, MA '68
John B. Carr, BBA '63
Steven Cirker, BBA '63
Patricia L. Clay, AB '63
William J. Clegg, Jr., AB '63
David J. Clifford, BBA '63
Frances V. Cline, AB '63
Norma G. Cohen, AB '64
Stephen Cohen, AB '63
Louis J. Colombo, BBA '63
Anita M. Cooper, BS '63
Joaquin J. Cortez, BED '63
Manuel J. Coya-H, BBA '63
Ronald A. Cyril, AB '63, JD '67
Ronald R. Daniels, BSAE '63
Jack M. Davidson, BBA '63
Snowden T. Day, AB '63
Robert E. Dolan, BSEE '63
Edgar J. Doyle, BBA '63
Steven W. Duboff, AB '63
George M. Dykes, III, BBA '63
Joseph B. Elgin, BSIE '63
Barbara E. Ellis, BED '63
Edwin R. Elwood, BM '63
George F. Ensey, IV, AB '63
Antoinette S. Ewell, AB '63
C Fatjo, BBA '63
Ronald A. Ferrer, BED '63
Richard Fienberg, AB '63
Loretta M. Finan, BBA '63
Carol A. Fineman, AB '63, MS '66,PHD '70
Richard Fisher, BBA '63
Kathryn P. Fisk, BED '63, MED '70
Matthew J. Fitzsimmons, BBA '63
Alan B. Follender, M.D., BS '63, MD '67
Martha P. Forman, AB '63
Ingeborg Frank, AB '63
Clifford S. Frank, BSEE '63
Sylvia S. Friedman, AB '63
Robert E. Gaffney, BBA '63
James P. Gahagan, Ph.D., AB '63, MS '67,PHD '69
Anna R. Gale, BED '63
Martin Gallant, BBA '63
Alan R. Gish, AB '63
Nini L. Goldberg, AB '63
Robert J. Gorman, BSEE '63
Edward F. Grady, BBA '63
Claus Greve, BBA '63
Gerald A. Gross, AB '63, JD '66
John A. Guarnieri, III, BBA '63
Philip Guerra, Jr., BBA '63
Anne-Lise Gustafson, Esq., AB '63, JD '71, LLMO '73, LLM '73
Sheldon Haffner, BBA '59, BED '63
Natalie A. Hager, BED '63
Frederic G. Hahne, BBA '63
Florence P. Hall, Ph.D., BED '63, MED '69
Douglas E. Hall, BBA '63
James S. Haselwood, BBA '63
Harold L. Hause, Jr., BED '63
Roger G. Heim, AB '63
Raymond H. Heims, BBA '63
Elaine Herman, AB '63
Sarah H. Higgins, AB '63
Louis W. Hoglund, BBA '63
Robert L. Holliman, BBA '63
Harvey R. Horowitz, BBA '63
H H. Hutchinson, BBA '63
William S. Jennings, BSEE '63
Patricia C. Jones, AB '63
John J. Karabasz, BBA '63
Otto J. Karch, BSAE '63
Gerald D. Katz, BBA '63
Bart B. King, BBA '63
Michael L. Kirtley, BS '63
Richard G. Knable, P.E., BSCE '63
John W. Kolb, BBA '63
Jean B. Korner, AB '50, MED '63
Edwin B. Kuempel, BED '63
Madelyn S. Kumble, AB '63
Renee B. Landes, AB '63, MA '68
Don C. Law, BBA '63
Henry J. Lebejko, Jr., BBA '63
Samuel J. Leff, AB '63
Flora D. Levin, AB '63, MA '66
Neal H. Levine, BBA '63
Sylvia S. Lieberman, BED '63
Judith D. Liebman, BED '63
Marie A. Longton, AB '63
Daniel G. Lynch, AB '63
Joseph M. Mack, BBA '63
Hector J. MacKinnon, Jr., BED '63
Robert B. Mahoney, BBA '63
Philip G. Mancini, BED '63
Frank A. Manis, BBA '63
Robert A. Margolis, BBA '63
Diana E. Marks, BBA '63

Michael G. Martin, BBA '63, JD '66
Andrew P. Mavrides, BED '63, JD '73
John J. Mazur, BBA '63
Philip K. McEnery, Jr., BBA '63
Russell S. McFarland, AB '63
James J. McManus, BBA '63
Ann F. Melfa, BED '63
Blanche D. Meyers, BBA '63
Betty D. Meyers, BBA '63
Catherine Michie, AB '63
Stanislaus M. Miciak, BSIE '63
Harriett J. Miller, BED '63
John C. Millican, BBA '63
William E. Mills, BSAE '63
Samuel J. Mizrahi, BBA '63
Arthur V. Moninger, Jr., AB '63
Angel M. Moreno, BSME '63
George C. Morgan, BBA '63
Walter E. Morris, BBA '63
Harold N. Murphy, BBA '63
William R. Newfield, BBA '63
Benita K. Nott, AB '63
George D. Nourse, BBA '63
Ruth D. O'Kain, R.N., BSN '63
Alan J. Olkin, BSEE '63
James J. O'Neill, BBA '63
Howard R. Owen, BBA '63, MBA '64
Naresh Patel, BSCE '63
Noel R. Paynic, BSAE '63
Jay F. Pearson, Jr., BSEE '63
William O. Pennel, Jr., BBA '63
Thomas Perkins, BBA '63
Lawrence H. Plummer, BBA '63
George O. Potter, BED '63
Charles W. Potter, BBA '63
Rosemarie Puckett, BED '63, MED '71
Victor R. Puig, BSEE '63
Claire E. Purnell, BED '63
Donald A. Quade, BBA '63
Arthur E. Quintiliani, Esq., JD '58, BED '63
David J. Rafkin, BM '63
Quenton F. Rahal, BBA '63, MBA '68
Ahmad M. Rashed, BSEE '63
Frank T. Ratchford, BED '63, MED '66
Roy S. Ratsky, BBA '63
Marilyn F. Reed, AB '63
William J. Reichlin, BBA '63, MBA '72
Virginia M. Rial, AB '63
Richard A. Rice, BED '63
George A. Ricker, BED '63
Charles J. Ringling, BBA '63
Raymond F. Risavy, P.E., BSEE '63
Theodore J. Roberts, BBA '63
Eric A. Roberts, BBA '63
Donna L. Rodriguez, BBA '63
Bent G. Rohn, BS '63
Frank W. Rom, BBA '63
John C. Rose, II, AB '58, BED '63
Malcolm Ross, Jr., AB '63
Charles S. Ross, AB '63
Sylvia U. Rossman, BED '63, MED '64
Glenn D. Roth, BBA '63
Mary K. Rubino, AB '63
Robert L. Runion, Jr., BBA '63
Edmund B. Ryder, BM '63
Phyllis K. Salzman, BED '63, MED '69
Robert H. Samuels, AB '63
Victor Savoca, BED '63
Michael R. Schinitsky, BS '63
Carla D. Schulte, AB '63
Esther Schutte, AB '63
Alfred M. Seaber, Jr., BBA '63
Philip K. Shankweiler, BM '63
Norma M. Shaw, BED '63
Debrah S. Sheppard, AB '63
William C. Sherrill, BBA '63
Jerome H. Shevin, Esq., AB '63, JD '66
Michael E. Shick, AB '63
Thomas C. Shogren, BBA '63
Michael I. Sidrow, BSIE '63
Richard W. Smith, AB '63
Eloise P. Smith, BED '63, MED '74
Henry G. Smith, AB '63
Harry S. Spangler, BBA '63
Duane L. Stauffer, BS '63
Barbara B. Steiner, AB '63
Ronald E. Stemmler, BSIE '63, MSIE '65
Thomas W. Stewart, BED '63
Earl F. Stout, AB '63
Willett M. Stubbs, AB '63
Philip D. Sweetland, BBA '63
Joseph H. Swiderski, BED '63
Maurice R. Taus, BED '63
William S. Taylor, Jr., BBA '63
Waino H. Tervo, Jr., AB '63
Herbert L. Thomas, III, BBA '63
Edward G. Tidaback, AB '63
Richard D. Tracy, BSEE '63
Gary F. Trepke, BBA '63
Carroll G. Turner, BSAE '63
Stephen M. Udell, AB '63, JD '66
Herbert M. Ullman, BSEE '63
Clyde B. Vaughan, AB '63
Boss E. Vest, BED '63
Reynoldo Viquez-A, BSAE '63
Salomon Wainberg, C.P.A., BBA '63
Ronald P. Waisman, BBA '63
Michael Wallace, BBA '63
Stephen A. Warner, BBA '63
Phyllis N. Washington, BED '63, DCT '70
Frances W. Wasserman, AB '63
Kenneth M. Waxman, BED '63
John H. Westerfield, Jr., BBA '63
Lon Weston, AB '63, MED '70
Stanley M. Wieder, BBA '63
Theodorick L. Wilkinson, Esq., AB '63, JD '66
Richard J. Wills, BBA '63
Robert K. Wilson, BED '63
Robert G. Wilson, BBA '63
Steven Yablon, BBA '63
Richard B. Zaccaro, AB '63
Dorothy E. Zahler, BED '63
Richard S. Zinn, Jr., AB '63

1988

Norman Berry, III, BSCE '88
Paul Bettan, BBA '88
Michael E. Bove, BBA '88
James E. Cotton, BS '88
Noreen T. Downey, BSC '88
Victoria E. Holguin, BBA '88
Derwin W. Jones, BGS '88
Frank J. Katz, AB '88
Aloha M. Kiefel, BM '88
Sandra L. Killen, AB '88
Scott K. Leeson, BBA '88
Alejandro N. Lima, BSEE '88
Ariceous M. Maddox, BSC '97
Patrick C. Maloney, BBA '88

Hamdan Mat-Jaafar, BSME '88
Dennis A. Meenan, Jr., AB '88
Aldercy Montiel, BBA '88
James S. Moray, BBA '88
Telryl L. Myers, BSN '88
Robert J. New, BBA '88
Margaret A. Newman, BSN '88
Paula J. Pearlstein, AB '88
Denise F. Phillipps, BBA '88
Michael J. Pigza, AB '88, MBA '92
Juan C. Rodriguez, BBA '88
Joann Smith, BS '88, AB '88
John Szpakowski, BBA '88
Mara L. Wechsler, BBA '88

2003

Alex E. Sawka, BBA '03
Aiman D. Hamdallah, AB '03

Christopher B. O'Farrill, BM '03