1950s
Alexander L. Boch, A.B. ’50, M.A. ’55, had an article about Federico Garcia Lorca published in the Spanish New York Times Special Supplement.

James T. Corcoran, B.Ed. ’51, was coordinator of advance staff during the John F. Kennedy for President campaign and a member of the White House special projects staff from 1961-62. His 1976 oral history interview, archived at the John F. Kennedy Presidential Library and Museum, discusses his advance work on JFK’s November 1963 trip to Texas, among other issues. 


Gordon R. Williamson, B.B.A. ’51, has published Memoirs of My Years with IBM, an account of his 35-year career at Big Blue that included key management positions spanning more than 50 countries on six continents. The 700-page book also includes sections about his UM experience.

Dagmar Henney, B.S. ’54, M.S. ’56, a retired associate professor of mathematics of The George Washington University, has written several books and journal articles in her field, including Open Questions in Mathematics.

Clark Bell, B.M. ’58, retired to Longmont, Colorado, with his wife of 57 years, Rebecca, after a 34-year career teaching music education at Florida Atlantic University. He enjoys skiing; playing tennis, softball, and volleyball; and writing children’s music.

1960s
Leon J. Hoffman, A.B. ’61, is enjoying his fulfilling practice of clinical psychology in Chicago. A lifelong chamber music cellist and Miami Symphony cellist in the ’50s, he serves on the Association of Chamber Music Players’ advisory council and is grateful to still be playing chamber music in dozens of countries.

Leon E. Braxton, A.B. ’62, a retired U.S. Air Force command pilot and lieutenant and a Florida public school teacher until 1979, published his memoir, From the Cockpit to the Classroom, last year at the age of 92.

John E. Penick, B.S. ’66, M.A. ’69, retired as professor and head of the Department of Math, Science, and Technology Education at North Carolina State University and relocated to Miami, where he is vice president of research and development for the science education- curriculum developer Sangari Brasil.

Michael Litow, B.B.A. ’68, a counselor, educator, and consultant who taught for many years in the public school system, is executive director of The Education Center of Developmental Resources, in Naperville, Illinois, a nonprofit he founded more than 30 years ago.

Manuel J. Rodriguez, B.S.E.E. ’68, a board member of the Greater Miami YMCA, Zoological Society, Gibson Memorial Fund, and Cuban American National Foundation, was named chairman of the board of directors for the Miami-Dade County Fair and Exposition, Inc.

Sibyl Masquelier, M.Ed. ’69, president of Executive Resource Group, Inc., was named to the Press Institute for Women in the Developing World’s board of directors.

Robert F. Wolin, B.Ed. ’69, designed sets for Comedy of Errors and Othello for the Alabama Shakespeare Festival and Seven Brides for Seven Brothers and Hello, Dolly! for Gretna Theatre in Mt. Gretna, Pennsylvania, last year.

1970s
Diane Collins, A.B. ’70, creator-author of the QuantumThink system, has published Do You QuantumThink?: New Thinking That Will Rock Your World.

Adrienne B. Fried, B.S.N. ’70, of Miami, is in the Geriatric Care Management program at Kaplan University.

Steve Adler, A.B. ’71, teaches at West Boca Raton High School in Florida.

Rick De La Guardia, B.B.A. ’71, launched South Miami-based DLG Engineering, Inc.

Judy Todd, J.D. ’72, of Sirote & Permutt in Birmingham, Alabama, was included in The Best Lawyers in America, 2010 edition.

Andres Pumariega, B.S. ’73, M.D. ’76, chair of the Department of Psychiatry at Reading Hospital and Medical Center in Pennsylvania, received the Jasper G. Chen See, M.D. Healthcare Professional Award, for individuals who excel in their work of helping those suffering from disease or addiction.

Pat Salerno, B.G.S. ’73, became city manager of Coral Gables last April. Previously he was city manager of Sunrise, Florida, and assistant manager of Volusia County, Florida. He and Susie, his wife of 27 years, have two grown children.

Dean T. Barnhard, B.M ’74, M.M. ’80, was included in U.S. News Media Group’s The Best Lawyers in America 2010 database.

Hernando Ovies, B.S.E.E. ’74, of North Carolina, is a former IBM Master Inventor who applied for retirement status from the Florida Board of Professional Engineers in 2008 after three decades of service to the profession.

Thomas R. Ungleich, M.A. ’74, J.D. ’81, accepted a position as administrative law attorney with the U.S. Army at the office of the staff judge advocate, Camp Zama, Japan. He was previously with the U.S. Air Force at Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii. After this assignment, he plans to retire to his Hollywood, Florida, home.

Linda Sarandon Foley, B.S.N. ’76, is a certified registered nurse anesthetist at Good Samaritan Hospital in Palm Beach, Florida.

Maria Aparicio, B.Ed. ’77, teaches at West Boca Raton High School in Florida.

Gwen Covington, M.B.A. ’77, a gospel artist with EGI Records, was a featured recording artist on the Marian Edwards Show on Florida’s WOKB 1680-AM.

Charles Norman Mason, B.M. ’77, a composer, received the 2009 Frost School of Music Distinguished Alumnus Award.

Ross Block, B.M. ’78, of Tampa Bay, Florida, was named director of content for Broadcast Architecture, a radio research consulting and programming company.

Dan Cytryn, B.B.A. ’78, of Cytryn & Velazquez, P.A., was reappointed to the Civil Procedures Rules Committee of the Florida Bar Association for a three-year term.

Douglas C. Miller, M.D. ’78, Ph. D. ’80, clinical professor of pathology and anatomical sciences at University of Missouri School of Medicine, wrote the text Modern Surgical Neuropathology, published by Cambridge University Press.

Cindy Lederman, J.D. ’79, received the Florida Chapter of the American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers’ 2009 Gavin Letts Memorial Jurist of the Year Award and gave the 2009 keynote address at the Bergstrom Child Welfare Summer Fellowship program at the University of Michigan Law School.

1980s
Gerald Klickstein, B.M. ’80, a University of North Carolina School of the Arts music professor and classical guitarist, wrote The Musician’s Way: A Guide to Practice, Performance, and Wellness (Oxford University Press). He is on the College Board’s National Task Force on the Arts in Education and is an American String Teachers Association artist/board member-at-large.

Daniel Adams, M.M. ’81, was composer in residence for Pennsylvania’s Leechburg Area High School percussion ensemble, which performed the premiere of his Concerto for Euphonium and Percussion Quintet.

Raymond Zomerfeld, B.B.A. ’81, M.S.Tx. ’87, of Coral Gables CPA firm Ocariz, Gitlin & Zomerfeld, is chair of the Coral Gables Economic Development Board, president of the South Florida Golf Foundation board, and a Riviera Country Club board member.

Barbara Lynette Peters, B.S.N. ’82, M.S.N. ’92, is a board certified pediatric nurse practitioner and a nurse educator in Tallahassee, Florida, and author of the non- fiction book Adulterous Heart.

Jonathan Frantz, M.D. ’83, a Florida ophthalmologist, was listed in the Best Doctors in America 2009-2010 database.

Joanne Harvest-Koren, J.D. ’83, was installed as an officer of the Miami-Dade County Community Relations Board.

Edith G. Osman, J.D. ’83, a shareholder at Carlton Fields in Miami, was elected Florida Supreme Court Historical Society president for 2009-10. She is the first woman in nearly 30 years to hold the position.

Jeffrey H. Sloman, J.D. ’83, was appointed U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of Florida.

Gerald Noe Jr., B.Arch. ’84, who runs an architectural firm in Ohio, achieved LEED (Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design) AP accreditation from the U.S. Green Building Council.

William M. Pearson, J.D. ’84, of GrayRobinson, P.A., was named a Florida Super Lawyer in Law and Politics Magazine.

Janice B. Gonzalez, A.B. ’85, launched Gateway to Excellence through Mentorship (GEM), a program for female juniors and seniors at the UM School of Business Administration.

Gary S. Salzman, B.B.A. ’85, J.D. ’88, of GrayRobinson, P.A., was named a Florida Super Lawyer in Law and Politics Magazine.

Crane A. Johnstone, J.D. ’86, was named a Florida Super Lawyer by Law and Politics Magazine and one of South Florida’s most effective personal injury attorneys by the Daily Business Review.

Ted L. Shinkle, J.D. ’86, of GrayRobinson, P.A., was named a Florida Super Lawyer in Law and Politics Magazine.

Lawrence P. McCaskill, B.S.E.E. ’87, is a senior manager and chief enterprise architect at WBB Consulting in Reston, Virginia.

Barry Mulholland, B.S.M.E. ’87, won the University of Wisconsin Oshkosh Edward M. Penson Distinguished Teaching award and is pursuing his Ph.D. in personal financial planning at Texas Tech University.

Robert Regalado, B.S.C.E. ’87, of PBS&J Inc., chairs the Water For People Region VII volunteer committee, for Miami-Dade and Monroe counties. The project supplied clean water to developing nations.

Claudia (Becerra) Bailly, B.S.C. ’88, is principal of C.E. Bailly & Associates, serving social issue marketing needs for government and nonprofit agencies.

Amy Brigham Boulris, J.D. ’88, a constitutional property rights attorney at Brigham Moore LLP in Miami, is in The Best Lawyers in America, 2010 edition.

Rebecca Hoffman, A.B. ’88, M.Ed. ’92, is vice president of Institutional Advancement at the Family Institute of Northwestern University in Chicago.

Timothy S. Huebner, A.B. ’88, was promoted to the rank of professor and named chair of the history department at Rhodes College in Memphis, Tennessee. His third book, Major Problems in American Constitutional History, was recently published.

Maria Pena, M.S.N. ’88, is part owner of American Therapeutics, LLC, a dialysis and apheresis provider in South Florida.

Sharon McGuire, M.S.N. ’89, received the University of San Diego’s “Most Influential Faculty” award in 2007 and relocated to Michigan to help pioneer Sienna Heights University’s B.S.N. and R.N.-B.S.N. programs as an associate professor of nursing. In 2008 she presented at the 136th Conference of the American Public Health Association’s Public Nursing Section. In 2009 she became a certified transcultural nurse-advanced.

Lily P. Orticio, M.S.N. ’89, M.B.A. ’95, of Bascom Palmer Eye Institute, is president of the American Society of Ophthalmic Registered Nurses of Florida.

Joel Steigelfest, M.B.A. ’89, was appointed chief information officer for Cross Country Home Services, Inc. in Fort Lauderdale, Florida.

1990s
Thomas H. Loffredo, J.D. ’90, of GrayRobinson, P.A., was named a Florida Super Lawyer in Law and Politics Magazine.

Jennifer Vellenga, B.F.A. ’91, directed The Motherline for the 2009 New York International Fringe Festival.

Daryl LeBlanc, B.Arch. ’92, was elected associate principal of VOA Associates Inc., an Orlando-based international architecture, planning, and interior design firm.

Leyza F. Blanco, A.B. ’93, J.D. ’96, of GrayRobinson, P.A., is vice chair of the Florida Bar’s Business Law Section Bankruptcy/Uniform Commercial Code Committee and member of the Diversity Committee and Membership/Law Student Committee. She was named a Florida Rising Star by Super Lawyers magazine.

Erin Deady, A.B. ’93, a shareholder at Lewis, Longman & Walker, P.A., received LEED (Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design) AP designation and is certified by the American Institute of Certified Planners. She serves on the Florida Bar’s Environmental and Land Use Law Section executive council.

Diana (Hermansen) Moser, Ph.D. ’93, teaches at West Boca Raton High School in Florida.

Marlene Quintana, B.S.C. ’93, J.D. ’96, of GrayRobinson, P.A., was named a Florida Super Lawyer in Law and Politics Magazine.

Brian H. Bieber, J.D. ’94, of Hirschhorn & Bieber, P.A., in Miami, was elected to the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers board of directors.

David Sturm, B.B.A. ’94, who has been in remission from large cell lymphoma since 2007, ran his first two marathons last year, raising funds for the Leukemia and Lymphoma Society through Team in Training, http://pages.teamintraining.org/sfl/rnr10/david. He plans to run the Rock ’n’ Roll San Diego Marathon on June 6.

Michelle Diffenderfer, J.D. ’95, a shareholder at Lewis, Longman & Walker, P.A., was in The International Who’s Who of Environment Lawyers for 2009.

Juan C. Ferrer, J.D. ’95, a partner of K&L Gates, was appointed to a one-year term as chair of the Corporations, Securities, and Financial Services Committee of the Florida Bar’s Business Law Section.

Richard J. Plotkin, J.D. ’95, of GrayRobinson, P.A., was named a Florida Rising Star by Super Lawyers magazine.

Rachel Viollet, B.S.C. ’95, co-wrote and co-produced her first film, A Perfect Match, a documentary about 1956 Wimbledon doubles champs and boundary-breaking friends Althea Gibson and Angela Buxton.

Paul D’Arelli, LL.M.P. ’96, joined business law firm Berger Singerman as a shareholder in the Government and Regulatory Team in Fort Lauderdale, Florida.

Jessica Garcia-Brown, B.S.C. ’96, an assistant professor at Nova Southeastern University in Davie, Florida, was appointed chair of the Florida Bar’s Student Education/Admissions to the Bar Committee.

Jorge Ramos, M.A. ’96, a Noticiero Univision anchorman, was inducted into Broadcasting & Cable magazine’s 19th Annual Broadcasting & Cable Hall of Fame.

Juan M. Muñiz, J.D. ’97, of Brigham Moore LLP, was named to The Best Lawyers in America, 2010 edition.

Gisela M. Munoz, A.B. ’97, a corporate and real estate transactional attorney at Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP, was nominated for the American Bar Association National Outstanding Young Lawyer Award by the board of directors of the Dade County Bar Association Young Lawyers Section. She and husband, Dan Baker, B.S. ’95, live in Coral Gables.

Michela Belluso, B.S.C. ’98, is creative director for Phoenix-based advertising-design firm Davidson & Belluso, which received five American Graphic Design Award Certificates of Excellence in 2009.

C. Read Sawczyn, A.B. ’98, of GrayRobinson, P.A., was named a Florida Rising Star by Super Lawyers magazine.

Ken Capps, Ph.D. ’99, a 2008 Fulbright Scholar, traveled to Durban, South Africa, to lecture and assist with curriculum development at the University of KwaZulu-Natal.

James Bradley Fatzinger, B.B.A. ’99, M.B.A. ’01, completed his Ph.D. at Vanderbilt University and graduated from the Harvard University Institute for Management and Leadership in Education. He is associate vice president for Student Affairs at Georgia Gwinnett College.

Tim James, B.L.A. ’99, a former first-round pick for the Miami Heat, was deployed to Camp Speicher in Iraq as a soldier of the U.S. Army.

2000s
Ileana Espinosa Christianson, B.B.A. ’00, of GrayRobinson, P.A., was named a Florida Rising Star by Super Lawyers magazine.

Elizabeth M. Suarez, B.S.N. ’00, was committee chair for Lily’s Light: Kites for a Cure, which raises awareness and funds for the Uniting Against Lung Cancer organization.

Juan Suarez, B.S.C. ’00, and Phil Alterman, B.S.C. ’01, opened Stone Heavy Sound recording studio in Burbank, California.

Edmund Capitano, A.B. ’01, teaches at West Boca Raton High School in Florida.

Suzette L. Russomanno, A.B. ’01, of Abadin Cook, was named a Florida Rising Star by Super Lawyers magazine.

Maryann (Tatum) Tobin, A.B. ’01, M.F.A. ’04, Ph.D. ’09, is a professor of reading and language arts education at Nova Southeastern University in South Florida. Last November she married Nathaniel Tobin, J.D. ’06, a local attorney and graduate of Franklin & Marshall College in Pennsylvania.

Danielle Karliner, B.A.M. ’02, produced the 2009 New York International Fringe Festival debut of the play Ether Steeds.

Sara Wasserman, B.M. ’03, released her debut album, Solid Ground, and is touring the country performing.

Matthew G. Ward, M.A. ’03, Ph.D. ’07, was promoted to vice president of enrollment management at California Lutheran University, where wife Mitzi Ward, M.A. ’03, is associate director of alumni and parent relations. Their first child, Lotus Olivia, was born May 2008.

Mitsuhiro Miyabe, M.B.A. ’03, was promoted to commercial director at Miami sales and marketing firm Ricoh Latin America, Inc.

Andrea Aberegg, M.B.A. ’04, was named regional director of events for GenArt’s Miami office.

Sandeep Patel, B.B.A. ’04, and Vani Bhatnagar, B.S. ’05, are doing residencies at Albert Einstein College of Medicine-Jacobi Medical Center in Bronx, New York, after earning their Doctor of Dental Surgery degrees from New York University in May 2009.

Rachel Valentino, B.B.A. ’04, of Long and Foster Real Estate, was named one of the 250 Most Influential Washingtonians Under 40 by Washington Life Magazine and appeared on the June 2009 cover of Realtor magazine for its “30 Under 30” issue.

Danielle Gosthe, M.S.I.E. ’05, launched Mercadi, a specialized marketing consultancy group in Miami.

Alexandra Grace, B.S. ’05, earned her Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine and Master of Public Health degrees last year and is doing a residency in internal medicine at Mount Sinai Medical Center in Miami Beach.

James Heard, B.S.N. ’05, completed a certified registered nurse anesthetist program and started his first staff position, at the University of California, Davis. He and wife Kina announce the birth of their daughter, Addison.

Chris Arias, B.B.A. ’06, was promoted to audit services senior associate for Grant Thornton LLP of South Florida.

Kelly Evert, B.S.N. ’06, an orthopedic registered nurse studying to be a nurse practitioner, married James Jackson at Saint Bernard of Clairveaux Catholic Church on April 25, 2009 in Scottsdale, Arizona.

Bonnie Schlitt Giammattei, B.S.N. ’06, was married on February 14, 2009.

Thomas W. Porter, B.S.C. ’06, completed Southwestern Law School’s SCALE Program (Southwestern’s Conceptual Approach to Legal Education) and received his Juris Doctor degree.

Jeffrey “Jay” Tenny, B.B.A. ’06, had a “rewarding and challenging” auditing internship with KPMG in Lagos, Nigeria, before starting an M.P.A. program at the University of Texas at Austin.

Robyn Antonelli, B.S.N. ’07, is a certified pediatric nurse working at Miami Children’s Hospital.

Chelsea Mattox-Blanco, B.S.Ed. ’07, a fourth grade teacher at Keys Gate Charter School in Homestead, Florida, was a Charter Schools USA Top New Educator of the Year 2009.

Megan Sterritt, B.S.C. ’07, was promoted to senior account executive at KWE Group, Inc., a Coral Gables-based marketing and public relations firm.

Alix Paige, B.F.A. ’08, an actress, singer, and recording artist, performed in Too Much, Too Far, Too Soon at the Midtown International Theater Festival and Bat Boy at the Adirondack Lakes Center for the Arts in Blue Mountain Lake, New York.

Alvaro E. Tomas, M.S.P.M. ’08, was named Panama’s ambassador to Spain.

John Parkinson, B.S.M.A.S. ’09, earned a National Science Foundation fellowship last year for his coral reef research. He is a biology graduate student at The Pennsylvania State University in the lab of Iliana Baums, Ph.D. ’04.

Led the Way to a New Era

Benny O’BerryBenny O’Berry, B.Ed. ’62, vowed to his mother, who died when he was 16, that he’d get an education. After serving four years overseas during World War II (he was sole survivor of a ship attacked at Guadalcanal), opening a driving school in Miami, and helping to establish Liberty City’s Mt. Sinai Missionary Baptist Church, he made good on that promise. O’Berry enrolled in the School of Education, becoming the University of Miami’s first black student and graduate. Though O’Berry treasured his framed diploma, it would be 44 years before he returned to campus. The occasion: his 90th birthday celebration and a resolution of appreciation presented by the UM Alumni Association and United Black Students. Three years later, on December 5, 2009, more than 400 mourners filled Mt. Sinai church to pay homage to the full life of O’Berry—sharp-dressed entrepreneur, exemplary pastor, beloved husband of 67 years to Veronica, devoted parent and grandfather, U.S. veteran, and UM history-maker.

Dixie H. Chastain, J.D. ’30
Fleeman H. Boney, A.B. ’36
Jane B. Epperson, A.B. ’36, M.Ed. ’59
Louise H. Moye, A.B. ’37
M. B. Tyler, B.B.A. ’37
Patricia C. Hester, A.B. ’39
Doris Ruth P. Turner, B.S. ’39
James J. Anderson, B.S. ’40
Mary C. Marks, B.M. ’40
Harding S. Frankel, B.B.A. ’42
Selma G. Harris, B.Ed. ’42
Alvalyn R. Larson, B.B.A. ’42
Ernest A. McCartney, B.B.A. ’42
Penney R. Brons, A.B. ’43
Ruth W. Havlicek, B.B.A. ’43
Roslyn C. Hirsch, A.B. ’43
Morton Paglin, A.B. ’43
Dorothy L. Serotta, A.B. ’43
William O. Yate, A.B. ’43, J.D. ’48
Victoria D. Ballard, B.M. ’44
Frank H. Burke, A.B. ’44
Norma Ederer, A.B. ’44
Muriel S. Rosen, B.B.A. ’44
Betty E. Dick, A.B. ’45
Geneva L. Hinkley, A.B. ’45
Marjorie E. Kemp, B.M. ’45
Marjorie G. Kelley, B.B.A. ’46
James Pilafian , J.D. ’46
Joan H. Brown, A.B. ’47
Nicolaus Bruns, B.S. ’47
Martha W. Colson, A.B. ’47
Charles F. Corbin, B.B.A. ’47
William P. Dale, B.B.A. ’47
Delano Delaplaine, B.B.A. ’47
Nancy E. Holz, B.S. ’47
John R. Lindsey, B.B.A. ’47, J.D. ’50
Patricia Swenson Morceau, B.M. ’47
Betty B. Wakefield, B.B.A. ’47
Joseph P. Adams, B.S. ’48, M.Ed. ’61
John D. Bernreuter, B.B.A. ’48
Michael J. Crimi, B.B.A. ’48, J.D. ’50
Richard H. Gerken, B.Ed. ’48
Richard S. Maxley, B.S. ’48, M.S. ’50
William E. Patterson, B.S.E.S. ’48
Irving J. Weiner, B.B.A. ’48, J.D. ’50, LL.M.T. ’69
Arthur Blasi, B.B.A. ’49
George H. Campbell, A.B. ’49
William W. Crossman, B.S. ’49
Preston H. Eisensmith, B.B.A. ’49
Edward H. Epting, B.S.E.E. ’49
Charles W. Gehm, B.S. ’49
Marvin M. Greisel, B.B.A. ’49
John E. Hoyt, B.B.A. ’49
Leon LA.B.bie, B.B.A. ’49
Eleanor R. Laub, A.B. ’49
Leonard Lubin, J.D. ’49
Warren P. Schilling, B.S.I.E. ’49
Betty J. Williams, A.B. ’49, M.Ed. ’69
Virginia M. Wood, B.B.A. ’49
Albert J. Zemlock, A.B. ’49
Jim P. Albe, B.B.A. ’50
Fred E. Baldoni, B.Ed. ’50
Frank L. Belsante, J.D. ’50
Phillip Carey, A.B., ’50
Walter Dworschak, B.Ed. ’50
Adele S. Faske, J.D. ’50
Leonard Gold, A.B. ’50
Peter J. Kosky, B.B.A. ’50
Robert E. Kruse, B.B.A. ’50
Bennett M. Lifter, J.D. ’50
James P. Litchos, B.M. ’50
Josephy P. Magruder, B.B.A. ’50
Joe F. Mock, A.B. ’50
Kenneth E. Nolen, B.B.A. ’50
Edward J. O'Flynn, J.D. ’50
Georgia S. Pearson, A.B. ’50
ElizA.B.eth A. Peets, B.M. ’50
William H. Pieper, B.B.A. ’50
Leonard M. Rivkind, B.B.A. ’50, J.D. ’54, LL.M. ’71
Alvin F. Rose, B.B.A. ’50
S.B. Ross, B.B.A. ’50, ’52
Paul E. Rust, A.B. ’50
David Schultz, B.S.C.E. ’50
Wesley L. Southerland, A.B. ’50, M.D. ’57
Shirley E. Steen, A.B. ’50
Witold W. Turkiewicz, B.M. ’50
Louis Velotti, M.S. ’50
Benjamin J. Weckerly, B.Ed. ’50
James H. Barnett, B.B.A. ’51
Kaylee R. Cutler, B.Ed. ’51
Anthony J. De Lucca, J.D. ’51
James P. Finnigan, B.B.A. ’51
Donald E. Fitzgerald, B.B.A. ’51
Phoebe K. Hecker, A.B. ’51
Richard E. Henning, A.B. ’51
Jay B. Keys, J.D. ’51
Hugh S. Kinard, A.B. ’51
Jean D. King, ’J.D. ’51
Abner Miller, B.B.A. ’51, J.D. '54
Michael Mirell, M.Ed. ’51
Thomas N. Moulton, B.S.E.E. ’51
George Onoprienko, B.L.W. ’51
E. B. Phillips, B.B.A. ’51
Albert S. Polinsky, B.S.I.E. ’51
George Richardson, J.D. ’51
John W. Roberts, B.B.A. ’51
Wilbur C. Rollins, J.D. ’51
Harold Rosenstein, J.D. ’51
Marvin Schild, B.B.A. ’51, J.D. ’53
Martin P. Shachat, J.D. ’51
Peter Storer, B.B.A. ’51
George W. Wadsworth, B.B.A. ’51
Burton E. Whittaker, B.S. ’51
Dorothyann Callahan, B.Ed. ’52
Irwin J. Cooper, B.B.A. ’52
Charles Delson, B.S.M.E. ’52
Vesta E. Dickerson, B.Ed. ’52, M.Ed. ’57
Kay L. Fiers, A.B. ’52
Leo A. Furlong, A.B. ’52
Robert Golden, J.D. ’52
Irving Herris, J.D. ’52
Dillon Karsian, A.B. ’52
Bernard H. Lange, B.B.A. ’52
Robert J. Lewison, J.D. ’52
Andrew T. Panzera, B.S.E.E. ’52
Simon S. Porter, J.D. ’52
Lila B. Shiekman, A.B. ’52
Paul A. Amundson, B.B.A. ’53
Dwight W. Broeman, J.D. ’53
Earl E. Garrett, B.B.A. ’53
Albert C. Lowery, J.D. ’53
William J. Nichols, B.B.A. ’53
Charles C. Papy, J.D. ’53
Mary Parker, B.Ed. ’53
Philip G. Philips, A.B. ’53
Lawrence C. Rice, B.B.A. ’53, J.D. ’63
Barry J. Rovins, B.B.A. ’53, J.D. ’55
Thomas P. Ryan, B.Ed. ’53
William E. Whiteman, B.Ed. ’53
Ema K. Zanetti, A.B. ’53
Edward A. Caughran, B.M. ’54
Pauline I. Corley, B.B.A. ’54
George W. Cubberly, M.B.A. ’54
James A. DeFoor, A.B. ’54
Bernard S. Edelstein, J.D. ’54
Alvin B. Epstein, B.B.A. ’54
Muir C. Ferguson, M.A. ’54
Clyde V. Hackney, B.B.A. ’54
Jean D. Ireland, B.Ed. ’54
Richard F. Lippman, A.B. ’54
Earl M. Lowenstein, B.B.A. ’54, M.B.A. ’56
James D. Malgrat, B.S. ’54
Thelma M. Muskin, B.B.A. ’54
Harry M. Schwnenke, J.D. ’54
Bernice W. Walker, B.B.A. ’54
Leon Weiner, B.Ed. ’54, M.Ed. ’64
Carolyn L. Williams, B.M. ’54
Harold G. Bradley, B.M. ’55
Thomas G. Brodie, A.B. ’55
Carl L. Campbell, J.D. ’55
Eilieen O. Conlon, M.Ed. ’55
James B. Higman, M.S. ’55
Stanley W. Hole, B.S.C.E. ’55
Kenneth M. Johnson, B.S. ’55
Stanley V. Karling, B.B.A. ’55
John D. Keefe, M.A. ’55
Everett M. Lassman, B.B.A. ’55, J.D. ’57
Joy P. Mason, A.B. ’55
Van Buren Miller, J.D. ’55
Peter A. Pappalardo, B.Ed. ’55, M.Ed. ’57, Ed.D. ’69
John H. Robinson, A.B. ’55
Gratten E. Tomlinson, B.Ed. ’55
Daniel G. Vaughan, B.S.E.E. ’55
James S. Allan, B.B.A. ’56
Richard L. Baxter, B.B.A. ’56
James W. Bryner, B.B.A. ’56
Frank R. Eckblom, A.B. ’56
Virginia G. Everett, B.S.N. ’56
Conrad C. Ferlita, B.S. ’56
V.R. Hale, B.S.A.E. ’56
Joseph Henjum, B.M. ’56
Walter I. Kimbro, B.B.A. ’56
David A. Kopenhaver, B.Ed. ’56
Elmer L. Machamer, B.S.I.E. ’56
Josephy M. Seidel, A.B. ’56
Robert J. Stampfl, J.D. ’56
George J. Trimingham, A.B. ’56
Donald R. Vizza, B.S.A.E. ’56
John M. Allison, A.B. ’57
Kathryn J. Doane, A.B. ’57
Eugenia R. Dowda, B.Ed. ’57
James D. Fahey, B.B.A. ’57, J.D. ’60
Charlsie E. Hagan, B.Ed. ’57
Laurens D. Handy, B.B.A. ’57
Dan M. Hobson, B.B.A. ’57
Mabel S. Johansson, B.S.N. ’57
Bruce D. Kolb, B.Ed. ’57
Ronald W. Lambert, B.B.A. ’57
John B. May, A.B. ’57
Nilo C. Regojo, B.S.C.E. ’57
Anthony R. Sampson, B.B.A. ’57
Craig A. Whitehead, B.S. ’57, M.D. ’61
Jimmy Wong, B.B.A. ’57
Ray Adkins, B.Ed. ’58, M.A. ‘67
John P. Behanna, B.S.I.E. ’58
Henry W. Fancher, B.B.A. ’58
Joseph J. Freal, B.S. ’58
Robert T. Geib, J.D. ’58
Robert C. Howard, M.D. ’58
Robert F. Kivlen, B.Ed. ’58
James W. Kyle, B.B.A. ’58
Arthur R. McInturff, M.Ed. ’58
Albert Morrison, B.B.A. ’58
Stanton R. Moss, B.B.A. ’58
Vester Newcomb, B.Ed. ’58
Joseph M. Popp, B.S.E.E. ’58
B.M. Rosamofsky, B.Ed. ’58
Dale G. Siddall, B.B.A. ’58
Joan W. Bourque, B.Ed. ’59
Paul J. Carroll , B.B.A. ’59, J.D. ’63
Rocco W. DeStefano, B.B.A. ’59, J.D. ’62
Inez M. Freedman, A.B. ’59
Sidney H. Greenstein, B.B.A. ’59
Charles C. James, M.D. ’59
David Kerben, J.D. ’59
Donna M. Luihn, B.B.A. ’59
William Marina, A.B. ’59
Edward Singer, A.B. ’59
Dwight W. Smith, B.B.A. ’59
Alan R. Waldon, A.B. ’59
James H. Broderick, A.B. ’60
Richard J. Essen, B.B.A. ’60
Harris S. Greenberg, A.B. ’60
E.M. Gutman, M.D. ’60
Leland J. Lancaster, A.B. ’60
John E. MacDonald, B.B.A. ’60
Peter T. Nelson, B.Ed. ’60
Adele T. Weaver, J.D. ’60
Paul G. Zelones, B.S.A.E. ’60
Daniel L. Bakst, B.B.A. ’61, J.D. ’65
John M. Blackstock, B.S.E.S. ’61, M.S. ’63
Margaret M. Carr, B.Ed. ’61
Geza M. Csaszar, B.B.A. ’61
Norman C. Ellermann, M.D. ’61
Samuel S. Forman, B.B.A. ’61, J.D. ’66
Julian L. Gutierrez, B.S. ’61
Leonard Levine, B.S. ’61, ’65
Norma I. Teig, B.Ed. ’61
Marcha M. Turner, B.Ed. ’61
Joseph W. Askren, A.B. ’62
Rex O. Crofton, M.D. ’62
Alfred J. Dick, A.B. ’62
Carolyn B. Fain, M.A. ’62
Ann H. Gautier, B.Ed. ’62
Anna B. Gay, B.Ed. ’62
Isabella R. Harty-Hugues, A.B. ’62, M.A. ’67
Gloria J. Kassiotis, B.Ed. ’62
Maureen S. Morris, B.B.A. ’62
Donald R. Nash, B.Ed. ’62
Benny L. O'Berry, B.S.Ed. ’62
Frank N. Pavia, M.B.A. ’62
Richard C. Pulling, B.B.A. ’62
Aurelio Restrepo, B.Ed. ’62
George A. Ricker, B.Ed. ’62
Albert Rosenfeld, B.Ed. ’62
Robert J. Sher, B.B.A. ’62
Kenneth A. Timko, B.B.A. ’62
Vivian H. Beck, B.Ed. ’63, M.Ed. ’66
Robert B. Bratzel, J.D. ’63
Frances V. Cline, A.B. ’63
Joseph B. Elgin, B.S.I.E. ’63
Robert J. Filippello, B.B.A. ’63, M.A. ’66
Samuel L. Leff, A.B. ’63
James J. McManus, B.B.A. ’63
Morris A. Osborn, M.D. ’63
Mary K. Rubino, A.B. ’63
Leonard L. Stafford, J.D. ’63
Peter R. Supko, M.S. ’63
Anthony J. Vento, M.D. ’63
Anne W. Dann, B.S.N ’64
Tova B. Goodis, A.B. ’64
Roberta D. Meyer, B.S.N. ’64
Bobbie J. Mitchell, A.B. ’64
Daniel R. Perez, B.Ed. ’64
James S. Sloan, A.B. ’64
Kenton N. Bennett, B.Ed. ’65
Douglas R. Jesanis, B.B.A. ’65
Donald F. Menker, M.S. ’65
Edward S. Nacht, B.S. ’65
James R. Neil, A.B. ’65
Ernest G. Wintter, M.B.A. ’65, J.D. ’72
Dennis R. Woll, A.B. ’65
Diana B. Zellers, B.Ed. ’65
Frank A. Ambrose, B.B.A. ’66
Melvin L. Beckler, A.B. ’66
Hans E. Gidlund, B.B.A. ’66
Eynthia E. Graham, B.Ed. ’66
Alice K. Mahoney, B.Ed. ’66
Edward T. Manofsky, B.B.A. ’66
Kathryn N. Murray, A.B. ’66
Rodney E. Nowakowski, Ed.D. ’66
Mamo K. Powers, A.B. ’66, J.D. ’87
Joel A. Simon, A.B. ’66
Robert S. Bennett, B.B.A. ’67
Mary Bosworth, Ed.D. ’67
Michael F. Bryant, B.B.A. ’67
Eugene A. Cincotta, M.B.A. ’67
Rosemary J. Furman, M.A. ’67, J.D. ’83
Natalie B. Lyons, M.Ed. ’67
Alvin L. Meredith, M.S. ’67
Frederick W. Miller, B.Ed. ’67
William D. Nicosia, B.Ed. ’67
Kaye A. Pearson, B.B.A. ’67
Nelson J. Salemi, B.Ed. ’67, M.Ed. ’68
Laura L. Sawyer, B.B.A. ’67
Robert L. Ash, A.B. ’68
Charles G. Gardner, J.D. ’68
Michelle Glennon, A.B. ’68
Barry L. Halpern, J.D. ’68
Jerrel A. Kissel, M.Ed. ’68
Brian R. McComb, A.B. ’68, J.D. ’74
John L. Redding, M.A. ’68
Katherine P. Rosenblatt, M.Ed. ’68
Richard B. Solomon, A.B. ’68
Karen Tepper, B.Ed. ’68
Eduardo M. Cardim, B.B.A. ’69
Abel R. Cortinas, B.M. ’69, M.M. ’70
Doris D. De Sylva, M.Ed. ’69
Candyce L. Lee, M.A. ’69
Arthur K. Lovarco, A.B. ’69
Reginald F. Nicholson, B.M. ’69
Karen F. Rossman, M.Ed. ’69
John W. Russell, B.B.A. ’69
Gregory E. Shapley, A.B. ’69
Alma G. Whitlock, M.Ed. ’69
David E. Bruner, J.D. ’70
Thomas C. Cook, B.Ed. ’70, M.Ed. ’73
Octavio A. Delgado, A.B. ’70
Richard S. Dolliver, M.A. ’70
Timothy D. Meaney, B.B.A. ’70
Diane K. Reed, M.D. ’70
Ronnie L. Smith, B.B.A. ’70
George B. Smyers, B.B.A. ’70
Steven J. Walvoord, B.Ed. ’70
Donald P. Barron, A.B. ’71
Jerry L. Carney, B.B.A. ’71
Harry W. Fersch, B.Ed. ’71
Michelle G. Kirkland, B.M. ’71
Deborah B. Landis, B.Ed. ’71
Aileen R. Lotz, A.B. ’71
Robert W. Malone, Ph.D. ’71
Rona C. Mandel, B.Ed. ’71
Harvey M. Manss, B.Arch. ’71
Albert R. Marsico, M.D. ’71
Enrique V. Martin-Hidalgo, A.B. ’71
Robert F. Morse, M.S. ’71
Morris Rohtstein, B.B.A. ’71
Daniel R. Rosengren, B.S. ’71
Jane C. Schulman, B.Ed. ’71, M.Ed. ’76
Robert I. Trankley, B.B.A. ’71
Joseph M. Abella, B.G.S. ’72
Donald R. Cole, B.B.A. ’72
Dal A. Cottrell, B.S. ’72
William P. Marshak, M.S. ’72
William L. Metcalf, A.B. ’72
John E. Paisley, A.B. ’72
John R. Ruppel, M.A. ’72
Laurence E. Sheely, M.Ed. ’72
Lawrence Weiner, D.M.A. ’72
Thomas J. Chasler, J.D. ’73
Charles M. Custin, B.B.A. ’73
Lawrence D. Lancaster, B.Ed. ’73
Harold S. Rash, J.D. ’73
Robert F. Roesler, B.G.S. ’73
Booker T. Todd, A.B. ’73
Genevieve C. Carroll, M.Ed. ’74
Sherwin S. Choos, J.D. ’74
Curtis W. Doolan, B.B.A. ’74
Michele P. Dowd, M.Ed. ’74, Sp.Ed. ’84
William D. Fahnoe, B.F.A. ’74
Paul H. Keefe, Ed.D. ’74
James D. Range, J.D. ’74
Karen Walz, M.Ed. ’74
David P. Dittmar, J.D. ’75
Jacqueline R. Sachs, M.Ed. ’75
Steven A. Samet, A.B. ’75
Richard D. Singer, B.B.A. ’75
Paul A. Berberian, Ph.D. ’76
Stephen R. Birch, M.D. ’77
Mark M. Boucek, M.D. ’77
D Z Ezekowitz, J.D. ’77
Ivette D. Morgan, D.A. ’77
Ben H. Novack, A.B. ’77
Barbara J. Parker, J.D. ’77
John E. Hayashida, J.D. ’78
Mary E. Leeper, J.D. ’78
Edward G. Maliskas, J.D. ’78
Fausto Marquez, M.B.A. ’78
Wendy J. Passaro, B.Ed. ’78
Kenneth N. Schultz, B.M. ’78
Dominick Sorrentino, B.G.S. ’78
Gerald W. Douglas, LL.M.E. ’79
Kenneth G. Hawkes, J.D. ’79
David S. Nunes, J.D. ’79
Arthur P. Pickman, M.B.A. ’80
Robert L. Sindelar, M.B.A. ’80
Antonio J. Soto, J.D. ’80
Kenneth J. Kerr, B.S.Ed. ’81
William F. Schlacks, Ph.D. ’81
Charles G. Verschoor, Ph.D. ’81
Mark Bisbing, LL.M.T. ’82
Joseph H. Ganguzza, J.D. ’82
Francis R. MacMahon, M.D. ’82
Rose T. Mantell, B.G.S. ’82
R. K. Allen, J.D. ’83
Hugo M. Delgado, B.S.E.E. ’83
Beth D. Jarrett, J.D. ’83
Kevin R. Leonard, A.B. ’83
Felicia C. Smith, J.D. ’83
Susan R. Cohen, J.D. ’84
Steven J. Cutler, B.B.A. ’84
Alan J. Fish, M.B.A. ’84
William J. Harrington, M.D. ’84
John G. Bell, B.S.C.E. ’85, M.S.I.E. ’01
Alex M. Casimiro, B.S. ’85
Stephen Guilder, M.D. ’85
Louann H. Lang, J.D. ’85
Brian K. Leavell, M.M. ’86
Lillian E. Lenhardt, A.B. ’86
Katherine B. McGhee, B.B.A. ’87
Charles H. Teal, M.P.H. ’87
Rebecca G. Tanner, J.D. ’88
Harry A. Earle, M.D. ’89
Jessie M. Gonzalez, M.S.Ed. ’89
Mark L. Bregar, LL.M.E. ’90
Vicki L. Cruse-Campbell, B.S. ’90
Bonnie G. Katz, J.D. ’91
Scott M. Linter, M.B.A. ’91
Beverly H. Potts, M.S.Ed. ’91
Kerry Foster, A.B. ’94
Gladys Willey, Ed.D. ’94
Lisa M. Knight, A.B. ’98, M.B.A. ’05
Roland L. Grenouillou, B.B.A. ’99
Rafael T. Beckford, M.Arch. ’02
Rawley M. Guerrero, M.Arch.’03
Johnnie C. Adams, Ed.S. ’03
Andrew A. Neal, J.D. ’07
Jason W. Wanner, A.B. ’08

*Reported January 2009-January 2010

We diligently research the names in our “In Memoriam” section. However, if you see an error, please notify us so we may correct our records.